QUESTION

If i dont have spouse address to serve her, how to proceed with divorce?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I dont have my spouse address to serve her the papaers, how can i proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You can ask the court for an order to post the summons (service by publication) in a newspaper. If granted, you will be able to proceed by default if she fails to file an answer.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters