QUESTION

If i dont know where my sons father lives and im trying to get sole custody how do they serve him? and what happens if they cant find him?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sons father moved away to a town 2 hours away. i don't know his current address but im trying to get him served so i can get sole custody. he has made a lot of threats about taking my son away from me and i just want to make sure that wont happen. what happens if they cant find him to serve him? do i atomically get sole custody because its basically abandonment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abigail, the other parent must be served to notify him/her of the scheduled hearing. Where to find him? Try his work place, his friends contacts, his social media status, apps,  if all that fails, you can try to hire a private investigator to locate him (this may cost a lot of money ($300/hour) but if you truly can’t find him, on your scheduled hearing ask the judge to serve him by other means and move your case forward that way. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Apr 28th, 2018 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters