QUESTION

If I dont live in the county can I still be served?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have custody of my son and that was filed in clayton county in 2006. I now live in Fayette county and have been for the past three years. They are trying to take me back to clayton can they do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the case is in the other county and that county has jurisdiction, the court cases will be in that county. IN PA at least, each county sheriff can deputize other county sheriffs to serve papers and warrants.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:55 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters