QUESTION

If I don't live in the state I got married anymore, can I still file there or must I file in my current state I am in?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can file in the state in which you presently reside and have established a domicile.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters