QUESTION

If I don't see my child in over a year and she lives in another state can I give up my parental rights

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Daughter lives in Tennessee I live in Pennsylvania I haven't seen her in a year she don't want to come up anymore can i sign away my parental right if so how do i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In PA, you cannot give up your parental rights unless another person is willing to adopt her. That being said, Tennessee law may be different and actually Tennessee would be the jurisdictional state now. I would consult a lawyer in that state.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters