QUESTION

if I don't show to my hearing from a restraining order what can happen I have kids with the person that got the order on me

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Will this affect me later at my other hearing for child support and visitation and custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's very important to show up to a restraining order hearing.  If you don't show up, the judge may rule against you.  If the restraining order is in regard to the mom and the children, then you may not be allowed any visitation with children.  There may also be other requirements such as anger management classes etc. It's best to go to the court to find out if the restraining order was entered and what you need to do.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters