QUESTION

If I drop my kids from my insurance will that be a less of a chance for me to get custody of my kids in court?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am divorced with 2 kids. We have joint custody but they live with their mother. I have health coverage through my job which covers me and my 2 kids. My ex wife is on Medicaid and wants me to drop my kids from my insurance so they are only on hers. In a couple months I want to take her to court so I can have them live with me since she has money problems and has her other kids living with her. I do not pay child support to her. Will taking them off my insurance lessen my chance to get them to live with me? I was going to have my ex wife write a letter and getting it notarized stating why she wants me to drop them from my insurance. I do not want the state coming after me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have leath coverage for your children through your employer the "right" thing to do is leave them on that insurance.  Medicaid is medical welfare.  If you want custody of your kids, and want them to live with you, you will need to prove to the court that you are ready, willing and able to provide a better home for them.  Health insurance is better than medical welfare, no matter what your ex-wife tries to convince you.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters