QUESTION

If I file a custody case an now I want to stop it can i get it dismissed by the judge

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me an my girlfriend file for custody of my nephews. A month later I found out that I got kick out from the house where my kids an nephews lived at. An my ex won’t give me the kids back an wants to file for sole custody of the kids. Im trying to drop my case an file against her in favor ag my sister
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Generally, a moving party can always withdraw a pending motion, by filing a simple notice of doing so (the family court self-help center may have a form).  There is an exception where the other side has filed a counter-motion, since that will proceed even if you take off your original motion. Your overall situation, however, appears too convoluted to address by email, and you really should consult a family law specialist about your plan, options, risks, and benefits.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters