QUESTION

If I file for a a-fault divorce can my husband turn it round on me

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Florida is a "no-fault" divorce state so all divorces are no-fault."  What that means is simply one need only allege that the marriage is "irretrievably broken."   Previously, before no fault divorce,a party seeking divorce had to allege grounds such as adultry, abuse, etc.  The law changed long ago.  So I am not sure how your spouse could "turn it around."    However, if you meant  you want to file for an uncontested divorce and your spouse is not on board then you will have to go through resolving the issues where the two of you do not agree.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward County-Boca Raton    
Answered on Jul 01st, 2017 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Florida is a "no-fault" divorce state where you only have to allege "irreconcilable differences" as a basis for your divorce. You should really consult with a divorce attorney as to your particular set of facts so that a specifically tailored course of action can be determined. All the best.  
Answered on Jul 01st, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters