QUESTION

If I file for a divorce, will I have to start paying child support and will I have to pay arrears for the last few years?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in PA. I want a divorce from my wife. She lives in GA with our daughter. She hasn't let me see my daughter since we separated a few years ago. There is no child support going on. She just has me out of my daughter's life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you start any sort of legal proceeding, whether it is custody or a divorce complaint, there is always a chance she will respond to a child support complaint. It depends how bad you want to see your child.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 1:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
In Pennsylvania, the divorce will be handled separately from any child custody or support proceedings. PA will award child support beginning on the date she files for it. Child custody or visitation would have to be pursued in Georgia, assuming that she has been there for more than 6 months. You could file for divorce in PA, however.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters