QUESTION

If I file for dissolution of Divorce and my wife contests it, do I still have time to hire a Lawyer?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
At first when we discussed divorce she told me that she would sign the Decree if the house and one of our cars went to her.Also she wants me to pay for her medical insurance. Later she sounds unsure and says she wants a ridiculous amount of money. So I'm thinking that maybe she's bluffing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There is no law requiring you to hire a lawyer.  There is no law requiring you to go to a doctor either.  However, you go to a doctor when you are ill for that person's expertise.  That's why you would go to an attorney for a divorce.  At the very least, you should have a consultation with an attorney to gt an idea of your rights and responsibilities.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney at any point in the case. However, the sooner you do it the better, as you might have done/filed things on your behalf that the attorney might not be able to "fix." If there is no agreement between the parties, the divorce moves very slowly, as the court system is overburdened.  Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters