QUESTION

if i file for divorce and my wife contests it do i have to pay her attorney

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Ohio law provides for the potential payment of attorney fees by one spouse to the other in a divorce action. Whether you might have to pay her attorney fees or she might have to pay you attorney fees would be completely dependent upon the facts of the case, and the actions of the parties during the conduct of the case as well as the parties relative financial positions. There is no absolute rule here.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters