QUESTION

If I file for divorce, do I lose my insurance through his employer?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I’ve recently had major surgery and continued to have health problems. My husband wants no part of my care and isn't around. I’ve moved out of his home because I believe he is having another affair and continues to lie to me. I love my husband but it’s a toxic marriage with daily arguing and it’s not good for my health. I’m worried that if I file for divorce, I will lose my health insurance through my husband’s job. I’m also dependent on his income to pay the bills, etc. What should I do? I know my husband isn't going to change his ways or start caring for me. Is my only option to tough it out and stay married so I don't lose everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you will eventually lose the insurance provided through your husband's work. However, there may be some spousal support options you may be able to obtain through the divorce that could help you financially or with other insurance. Find an attorney in your area for options tailored to your specific circumstances. You may also be eligible for free or low cost representation through your local Legal Aid Society. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters