QUESTION

If I file for divorce here in the states, will a judge order me to pay child support as he lives in Germany and I am in the US?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
It has been 4 years and I have not seen my son. Would a judge grant me a divorce if I don't know where my ex is or how to get a hold of her? Is it possible to get visitation rights? What do I have to do to get a divorce here in the states or is there a way to get German documents proving the divorce is final in Germany and just want it to be acknowledged in the states?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
The only thing you can do in FL is get a divorce. The court will not have authority to award visitation or child support because the child does not live in FL. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The very best thing to do is to have a full discussion with a local family attorney. You might have to publish in the newspaper, and in order to do that you have to make diligent inquiry about where the spouse is. Child support may or may not be an issue, depending upon the facts of the case, as well as the visitation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters