QUESTION

If I file for legal separation, can I list the credit cards and bills that my husband will be responsible for his own during the separation?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
You can list the debts that your husband would be responsible for and should list them with as much detail as possible.  The reason you should list the debts is in the event your husband does not respond to the Petition for Legal Separation, you can ask the court to enter a default against your husband.  Since you have him notice that you would be asking the court to enter orders regarding his responsibility for specific debts, then the court would order him responsible for said debts in a default decree. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters