QUESTION

If I file for seperation/divorce will I have to pay my husband alimony

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
In order for a Court to award alimony to any spouse, there are 12 statutory factors the Court must consider. Some of them are: age and health of parties, length of marriage, difference in incomes, etc. Alimony is decided on a case by case basis so more of the specifics of your case would have to be explored before an opinion could be rendered regarding your potential obligation to pay alimony.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters