QUESTION

If I file it now and then we file for divorce, will the court throw out the deed because it was filed just before we filed for divorce?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2004, my husband gave me a notarized quit claim deed for our home. He is an alcoholic, was drinking at the time and told me if he ever drank again to file it. He drank again, but I didn't file it. He has been sober for 5 years now and I still have the paper. I never filed it and now I found out that he is having an affair. I also would like to know if I am eligible for spousal support with us being married for 17 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a complicated one.. and not easily answered via Law QA Contact an attorney and pay for an hour or two of his/her time.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, and it is doubtful that ht e divorce court will pay much attention to the titling of the house in these circumstances. Depending on the other circumstances, this might be an alimony case. The devil is in the details.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters