QUESTION

If I file my own written appearance and response, does it mean I'm representing myself?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife filed for an annulment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes - unless you have an attorney who has filed an appearance on your behalf, you are representing yourself - There is an old adage - the man who represents himself has a fool for a lawyer - be careful - you are held, in theory, to the same standards as an attorney hen you represent yourself.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters