QUESTION

If I file where I live but move to another state with the children, will he still have to pay me alimony?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am contemplating divorcing my husband of 17 years. We have three children and I have been a stay at home mom for all 17 years. I have not worked outside of the house all of those years. I have family in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, if you file a divorce action you will then have to get a court order or written consent from the husband to remove the children from the State of California. If you are residing out of state you still have the same rights to child support and spousal support. You should consult with an attorney before you take legal action or move from the State to be fully informed of your options.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have his written permission to move or a court order. Get a consultation with a local family lawyer immediately, before you make some big mistakes.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters