QUESTION

If I filed divorce and my spouse founds out and she goes a week after me and filed in another state, what happens?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
How would this divorce situation work if I filed first where we got married and she filed where she living right now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
The first spouse to get served with the Summons will have to litigate in the state and County on the Summons they are served with. There could be some exceptions which are to lengthy to explain here, but this is the general rule: First to get served goes to that court venue.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters