QUESTION

If I filed for a divorce to an inmate and he did not sign it, what happens now?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Proceed without them.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to file a contested divorce. One of the grounds upon which to file a contested divorce is being confined to the penitentiary for a year or more.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get the court to enter the divorce decree. If you don't have an attorney, talk with one about the best way to proceed.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
The divorce cannot be finalized until it has been consented to in writing.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator for assistance in how to proceed with a default judgment.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can obtain a divorce by default if you have served the paperwork correctly, and if the respondent does not file an answer to the complaint within the prescribed period (usually 20 days). It is not necessary for the person to sign anything.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, if you properly served him, you are entitled to a default judgment.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If there is no signed agreement you must proceed as if this is a contested matter.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If you did everything right - you'll get divorced. If not, it won't be because your spouse didn't 'sign'.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters