QUESTION

If I filed for divorce but now I want to stay married, what do I do?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce, filed the proof of summons, and now want to revoke the papers because we are going to stay married...my husband has not yet filed. His deadline to file his papers is tomorrow. What do I need to do to ensure that the divorce does not go through and that we can stay married?!
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Simply file a Motion to Dismiss and a Dismissal.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
If you and your spouse have agreed to stray married, simply file a Request for Dismissal. The divorce will be withdrawn.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
File a motion to dismiss based on your reconciliation.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a Request For Dismissal of the action. So long as he has not filed, only you need to sign the document for dismissal. Tell him not to file anything.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
You could write the court and ask them to dismiss the case. (Identify the parties by name, and include the case number.) If your husband is willing, have him sign the paper also. The judge can then determine that the dismissal is by stipulation between the two of you. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file the appropriate documents to voluntarily dismiss the case. I assume he hasn't filed the response yet. However, if he wants to proceed, he is free to file for a divorce after the court dismisses the case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest that you confer with an attorney, but at a minimum that you go to the court and seek a voluntary dismissal of the case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can send a motion to dismiss your action to the court.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If no Final Judgment has been issued by the Judge file a Notice of Voluntarily Dismissal.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Withdraw the complaint check out SCAO forms online.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The Court won't care about his deadline. Just file a *Request for Dismissal* indicating "without prejudice".
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters