QUESTION

If I filed for divorce from my soon to be ex-husband on March 6, 2017 but I haven’t got a court date yet, are they still trying to serve him?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, because the Summons has expired. You need to get it reissued and possibly do a Motion for Alternate Service. It would be best, at this point, to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters