QUESTION

If I filed for separation last week, am I financially protected even though my spouse hasn’t been served?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was worried I would owe alimony if he quit his job so I filed for separation to protect myself. We discussed the terms of our separation and he's made it clear he will dodge service. Am I still financially safe even though he refuses to be served? I paid the fee and filed all the right papers and just want to make sure I'm protected for the time being until he gets served. I pay most of the bills and can't afford to pay for an apartment in addition to the mortgage and he refuses to move out so we're still living in the same house. Is that a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Get help from a process server to her him served. Alimony depends on disparity of income and length of the marriage not whether or not you have filled for legal separation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters