QUESTION

If I found out that my husband is cheating on me and he is on bi-polar disorder medicine, can I take my daughter with me without his permission?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I recently find out that my husband is cheating on me. He is on bi-polar disorder medicine. I am 4 month pregnant. He just told me that he doesn't want this baby and presses me to do abortion surgery. I plan to move to my relative's house and stay there for several months till I deliver my baby. I have another baby who is only 2 years old. She is daughter of me and my husband. I'm the major care giver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes-there is no court order in place giving either one of you custody so you are free to do what is best for you and you child.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters