QUESTION

If I gave temporary guardianship to her biological father, I revoked it he placed an emergency no contact order against me, what should I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I feel I have inadequate counsel. I hired a forensic PHD to evaluate my daughter who I gave temporary guardianship to her biological father (we were unwed and he had no rights). When I revoked temporary guardianship he placed an emergency no contact order against me and my family. Last talks we had together were good. She told my mom she wanted to live with her; at time she was angry with me. Child falsely accused sexual molestation against my brother and me. Law enforcement and local forensic psychologist investigated. No evidence was found; even DNA on materials supposedly involved. I sent her there because he was a stranger and thought it would be good for her to meet him and half-siblings. All agreements made with his wife were broken immediately. Child was seeing therapist and was supposed to continue therapy. Didn't happen and phone calls went to voice mail. I placed my child with strangers and now they have taken moral authority and legal authority over her. I have hired a forensic PHD to evaluate child and adults in her life under advice of attorney. This was in February; he has dragged out court date to get this order until June 8, 2017. Can I do anything on my own to change date to sooner or request emergency consideration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You already have an attorney and should ask your attorney any and all questions that you might have about your various legal problems. If you do not have an attorney you need to hire one immediately.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters