QUESTION

If I gave the father of my child full custody and now my son wants to come back home is there any way to get full custody back I am the mother . ?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I gave the father of my child full custody and now my son wants to come back home is there any way to get full custody back I am the mother . ? Also we live in different states so where should I file for full custody for my son if my son lives with his father in another state ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your questions. Issues of custody can be complicated and fact sensitive so they have to be addressed on a case by case basis. You would benefit from scheduling a free consult, either by telephone or video conference, with an attorney to discuss the facts of your case and your options. 
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 9:13 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a matter where you need to sit down with an experienced family law attorney to discuss the totality of your child's setting and to discss which states law governs. It is impossible to give advice without getting a clearer understanding of your respective settings, how long your child has lived with his father, etc. 
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters