QUESTION

If I get a divorce in Florida then remarry, can my ex-wife get more money for child support if my new wife makes good money?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I make $8.00 and hour and I pay $92.00 a week in child support. My fiance makes $32.00 and hour.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Generally, the answer is no.  Your new  wife is not obligated to pay child support for a child that is not hers.  However, if you get into arrears in your child support obligations, then your wife's assets may be considered, as it is possible to explore whether you have co-mingled your assets.    Just make sure you keep current. Best wishes, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters