QUESTION

If I get a divorce, is my wife able to say she owns half the house and I will have to pay her for that amount?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My credit wasn’t good enough to buy a house so my parents got the loan in their name and eventually put my name on the deed to help lower the taxes. I am paying them monthly payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The house is marital property and subject to division. It is impossible to tell how ALL of your property will be divided based upon the existence of one item.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters