QUESTION

If I get a part-time job, can my ex-wife reopen the settlement and try to claim some of my part-time income?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
Our divorce has been final since June 30, 2014. My ex-wife and I negotiated a 50-50 settlement, to which she and I agreed. It was finalized by the Judge. I borrowed $ 90,000.00 (home equity loan) for her half so I could continue to live in the house. She also get 50% of my pension ($ 900.00/month). Since I now have an additional $ 562.00 payment for the loan and $ 900.00 less of my pension each month, I'm thinking seriously about getting a part-time job to supplement my needs each month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
I would be really surprised if the Court would allow your ex to re-open the dissolution judgment to increase spousal support just because you got a part-time job. It sounds like she got $90,000 out of the settlement plus the $900 per month from your pension which is quite a bit. While I have obviously not read your stipulated judgment for dissolution, unless there is a specific provision in that document allowing for modification under specific circumstances (like a part-time job for you), the Court should treat the agreement as a done deal that is not subject to change.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters