QUESTION

If I get asked if I have been convicted for a misdemeanor. would i answer yes or no ?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
i got arrested for battery charge but the case was dropped as a disposition of nolle pros.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the charge was dropped by the State Attorney filing a nolle pros, then you can truthfully state that you have not been convicted of a misdemeanor. However if the question is "have you ever been charged with a criminal offense" you would have to say yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters