QUESTION

If I get divorced in July 2014 can I still file a joint return or do both of us have to file as single or head of household?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If you are not married as of 12.31 of the tax year for which you wish to file, you may not file jointly.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters