QUESTION

If I get divorced, will I have to pay child support for a 17 year old with her own child?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
YES. In Colorado you are liable for child support until the child is 19 unless she is financially self-sufficient or married before that.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters