QUESTION

If I get divorced, will my husband give me financial support?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I divorced 8 years ago, but he has yet to support his family. My kids and I live in a rental because we have no way of paying for a mortgage. My husband is well off and owns a store. Do I have right to my original home?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should review the divorce decree and any Agreement which is part of it. Generally you cannot come back after eight years and reopen property division. You might try consulting the lawyer who represented you in the divorce: he or she might have some greater wisdom.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have a right to child support.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of your rights, and obligations, would normally be found in the judgment of divorce entered eight years ago. I would suggest you take it to an attorney to be reviewed in view of your current questions.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Your issue is one of Spousal Support. With a marriage of only 8 years, you ?may? be entitled to spousal support, however, the amount of the support and length of time for the support will not be much. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters