QUESTION

If I get emancipated do I have to put my parents information for financial aid?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Neither of my parents will give me their informal. if I get emancipated do I have to put their information in the state of New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that you do not have to use their information. In order to become emancipated, you will have to show that you are capable of living on your own with out their support.  However, if they are providing you with a means of support, housing food clothing, etc. then it is unknown if you can truly be emancipated.  If you can get through the emancipation, then you do not have to put their financial information on financial aid paperwork. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters