QUESTION

If I get married after I’m already retired, is my wife entitled to any of my pension if we divorce?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I need to know more facts, but basically, probably not.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, if your pension is already in pay status on the date of marriage, she would not be entitled to a portion of it in equitable distribution of marital assets, because it is pre-marital/non-marital. However, there are occasionally things that people do to a non-marital or pre-marital asset that can cause that asset to take on a marital or quasi-marital characteristic that may cause all or some portion of it to be subject to equitable distribution in the event of a divorce. This also does not take into account the income from pension payments being included in your income for purposes of determining your ability to pay spousal support or alimony, or attorney's fees and costs. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters