QUESTION

If I get married after the baby is born will that be alright?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am 22 weeks pregnant and engaged to the father. We plan to get married after the baby is born. If I just put his last name on the birth certificate, will everything be fine? I really want to bypass the court and DNA testing. Is there any way I can do that?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your fiance acknowledges paternity when the baby is born, that is all that is necessary.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If the father puts his name on the birth certificate and you marry the father after the baby is born, he will be deemed to be the father, though he could deny paternity at some future time. If that occurs, you could have parentage testing done at that time. If you want limit the problems, you could marry the father before the baby is born, or you could have DNA testing done, if there is any doubt as to the paternity of the child.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you and he can put his name on the birth certificate. And he can sign a form at birth accepting that he is the father
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona the biological father can file an affidavit confirming his paternity, and this would be done at or shortly after the birth. If that is done, then there would be no need for court intervention, and his name should appear on the birth certificate as the biological father. He should consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss how to do this.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not married at the time of the birth, there is no presumption that he is the father. Even if he signs on the birth certificate, he still has to file a petition to determine paternity.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, once you are married, paternity will automatically be established (according to Florida law - if you are in a different State, check those laws).
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters