QUESTION

If I get married at 17, do I become officially emancipated?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am 17 and pregnant, I want to be married but my parents won't let me yet won't support me and help pay my bills. I am going to get married, then can I move out? Am I officially emancipated after that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't get married at 17 without your parents permission. Nor do they have a responsibility to support you if you get married. You'll have to wait and hopefully do some growing up before that happens.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are, but you can't get married without your parent's consent until you are 18.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters