QUESTION

If I get married before it is signed is my marriage legal?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
The judge issued the order granting the divorce at the hearing, the attorney did not have the final decree for him to sign if I get married before it is signed is my marriage legal?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
The granting of the order does not necessarily mean that the order becomes final immediately. If the 6 month waiting period has not expired then the order does not become final until that date. If you are not sure when that date is, do not remarry until you are certain.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
No, you will be guilty of bigamy.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you are not divorced until your decree is entered in the court's docket.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Wait until you have a final judgment.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the divorce is effective the day it is signed and entered by the judge.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Do not get married until the Notice of Entry of Judgment is filed by the court. It can be entered in the court and should be on the court's minute order. Go to court and check the file and the dates or your marriage will be bigamous.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you get married before you receive a document entitled "Notice of Entry Of Judgment" the new marriage is not valid as you were probably still married to spouse 1 before marrying spouse 2. Go to the courthouse and take a look at your divorce file to see if the "Notice" has been issued and filed. If it was filed before you got married, you are ok.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You should wait until the entry of judgment is filed in the court. If you jump the gun then be sure to ask you attorney to try to get the Judgment ordered Nunc Pro Tunc. He will know what I am taling about.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
There is a waiting period in Texas that begins on the date the divorce order is signed.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You are not divorced until the judge signs and files the divorce decree. You cannot legally remarry until the divorce is final.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters