QUESTION

if i get married can my fiance child support effect me

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
my fiance owes arrears in child support though he pays monthly,even though he is unemployed right now.If we get married will they come oafter me for his child support. we live in nv but his son is in alabama..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "probably not" if you mean "can the mother attach my wages for my husband's back child support."  At least under NV law -- it is possible that Alabama law is different, and if the obligation is from there, you should ask that question of an AL lawyer.  But there may be no difference in effect, especially if you commingle your earnings in a joint account.  For the time being, maintain separate accounts so your income does not appear in an account with his name on it, which might then be seized.  Long term, the solution is to pay off and eliminate the arrearage.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters