QUESTION

If I get married do I have to change my name on anything other than social security and my driver's license?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not obligated to change your name when you marry.  If you do wish to change your name, you may also want to change it on your passport, credit cards, bank accounts and anything else that you use frequently.  You would not change your birth certificate.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters