QUESTION

if i get married to a person who owes some outstanding bills can my check be garnished for the payments?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  Usually pre-marital bills remain that of the person who incurred the debt; however, if you title anything jointly following your marriage, it is certainly possible that those things could be taken to pay off the debt.  You should consult an attorney in your area before you enter into a permanent relationship with someone who hasn't been able to pay their bills.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters