QUESTION

If I get paid 3 times this month, does that mean my ex wife should get more than the set amount per month?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I pay $1050 to my ex wife per month by personal check. I usually give her a check for $525 every other week. This month I get paid 3 times. Am I correct in thinking that as long as she gets the set amount a month I'm good? I just want to keep the peace.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This depends on how your agreement is written. If it says the amount per month then that is what needs to be paid. Conversely if it says every two weeks, then it will be more in that month, but probably become a wash throughout the year.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters