QUESTION

If I get separated but don’t want anything now, will I still be able to get half of the house later?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Right now, I just want to separate and he does not want to leave the house. He said that I have to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Each spouse does not have to leave a community residence unless there is a court order to do so. If you move out either voluntarily or by court order, you still maintain your property rights and the property can be divided or ordered sold in a divorce case.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters