QUESTION

If I give up my rights to my child, will I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm the mother of a 3 year old son. I haven't seen him in two years. He lives in Texas with his dad and he is the residential parent. I am in Ohio and left to pay child support I can't afford. I love my child but I'd rather give my rights away. In doing so, would I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure where people get the idea they can just give up rights to a child. There are obligations that go with those rights, and barring the child's father getting married and having the child's step parent adopt the child, you will be paying child support until the child turns 18. Now, you may go back to court to ask for the support to be reduced, and also to enforce any visitation you may have been ordered. Please contact a local family law attorney for further information. This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship, nor is it advice from an attorney. The information in the answer is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters