QUESTION

If I give up rights to my child, will I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. But you can't give up rights without there being someone else to assume them (e.g. in an adoption).
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court lets you give up your rights, you will not have to pay child support from that point forward. If you have past due child support, you will have to pay that.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters