QUESTION

If I give up the child support I'm supposed to get can I still get SNAP benefits?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to move to a different state. The custody papers require me to get permission from the father to relocate the child. If I give up child support he might agree to let us go. Just need an easy way to be able to move. What papers should I look for to process this with courts? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

THE ISSUE OF RELOCATING IS COMPLICATED IF THE OTHER PARTY OBJECTS.  CHILD SUPPORT CANNOT BE WAIVED BY THE PARENTS AS IT IS A RIGHT OF THE CHILD AND IF YOU ARE RECEIVING STATE BENEFITS, THE STATE WILL GO AFTER CHILD SUPPORT AND REIMBURSEMENT FOR EXPENSES.     I HIGHLY SUGGEST YOUR HIRING AN ATTORNEY. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2018 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters