QUESTION

If I go into the military will the visitation agreement for the parents of the father still be in place?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2020 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The father of my child has a history of being abusive towards me while pregnant and after birth I have videos of him freaking out and pictures of bruises he left on me. Him and his parents have tried to sue me for our child for no actual reason 1 year ago. They once again brought me to court explaining to me two different stories why, I don’t understand why his parents couldn’t just ask to set up a schedule without a lawyer and now all they do is threaten me with reopening the case. The father is in the military for the next 4 years and signed his visitation over for the remaining temporary service if I go into the military like I planned before the baby will the visitation agreement still be in place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
Whether you can enlist in the military (and relocate your child) without permission of the court depends on what your current order says.   If the order contains a geographic restriction, you can relocate your child outside of the geographic area if the the father agrees in writing or the court signs a new order.  If the order does not contain a geographic restriction, you can relocate your child without going back to court for a modification.  Depending on the specific facts of your case, it seems likely a court would allow you to enlist and relocate with your child.  This would be a fact specific inquiry by the judge and you may need an attorney representing you to present your case to a successful result.  If you do hire one, you should look for one with significant military experience to help you present the military issues.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters