QUESTION

If I got a notice of entering default and had just filled out my papers, what can I do? I want to see my kids.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I had not responded to the petitioner, and after I filled out all of my paperwork the same day I got a letter of entry for default.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the default was entered, you would need the other party to agree to set aside the default. Otherwise, you will have to file a request to a judge to set aside the default. Setting aside a default is legal in nature and you should consult with an attorney. You should also review what the Petition requests and see if you agree with it or not. You can modify certain orders after a judgment is entered.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a request to set aside default with the court and proceed from there.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters