QUESTION

If I got a raise, will I be ordered to pay back child support upon that raise?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the support order says. If it provides for a percentage of any raises yes. If not the payee would have to file a motion to increase support and any order is retroactive to the date you receive the motion to increase.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters